Petaluma Creamery WTF
[…] It is highly unlikely that Congress intended Americans to sicken and die, just in order to maximize the profits of multi-billion-dollar Telecom companies.

The preemption of local authority over the placement, construction and modification of WTFs in the 1996 Telecommunications Act (1996-Act) is subject to all other existing Federal laws (ADA, FHAA and NEPA and others) and must be consistent with the stated purposes of both the 1934 Communications Act and 1996-TCA as well as Title 47 U.S. Code § 324:

A. Title 47 U.S. Code § 151

. . . “to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,

  • for the purpose of the national defense,
  • for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property
    . . . through the use of wire and radio communications”

B. Title 47 U.S. Code § 332

  • (a) Factors which Commission must consider

    • (1) promote the safety of life and property;

C. Title 47 U.S. Code § 324 — Minimum Use of Power