Petaluma Creamery WTF
[…] A. Title 47 U.S. Code § 151

. . . “to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,

  • for the purpose of the national defense,
  • for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property
    . . . through the use of wire and radio communications”

B. Title 47 U.S. Code § 332

  • (a) Factors which Commission must consider

    • (1) promote the safety of life and property;

C. Title 47 U.S. Code § 324 — Minimum Use of Power

“In all circumstances, except in case of radio communications or signals relating to vessels in distress, all radio stations, including those owned and operated by the United States, shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”

  • Telecommunications is the practice of transmitting Title II-regulated phone calls (telecommunications service) by wireline or by spraying electromagnetic power through the air.